2015 High School Procedures

Time Factors

Duration of Play

Section 1. The maximum regulation playing time is 50 minutes for high school, divided into two halves, or such time as agreed upon by the captains. Halftime will be 10 minutes, but may be less than 10 minutes if agreed upon by the captains prior to the start of the game. Players must change ends to begin the second half. Play should be continuous, but at the discretion of the umpire, a time-out may be taken for unusual circumstances, e.g., a broken crosse, animal on the field, lost ball, a ball that has gone too far out-of-bounds, spectator interference, delay of game. Time out must be taken in case of illness, accident, or injury, for the issuance of a card, to check a crosse, and anytime the draw must be retaken.
EXCEPTION: When the 10 goal rule is in effect (See Rule 4-3) no time out should be called for a redraw.

Section 2. In all games, the clock is to be stopped on the umpire's whistle and arm signal after each goal during the entire game, and on every whistle (to stop play) in the last 2 minutes of each half.
EXCEPTION: Agreement by coaches prior to the game that the clock will run after goals. The clock will still be stopped on every whistle (to stop play) in the last 2 minutes of each half.

Section 3. If a team is leading by 10 or more goals, the clock will continue to run after goals (no stop clock). If the difference becomes less than 10 goals, the stop clock is reinstated. The clock is stopped on every whistle (to stop play) in the last 2 minutes of each half.
AR 4-1:  A foul is called with 2:03 remaining on the clock. Play is not
resumed until the clock reads 1:57. A coach argues that the timer should have stopped the clock at 2:00.
RULING: The timer was correct to let the clock run. - The clock stops for every whistle to stop play that occurs within the last 2 minutes of each half.
AR 4-2: At halftime of the game, Coach A decides she wants only 5 minutes instead of the ten minutes agreed upon before the game began.
RULING: ILLEGAL. The halftime will remain as 10 minutes since this was agreed upon before the start of the game.

Team Time Outs
Section 4. Each team shall be permitted two time outs per game which would include overtime. Time out may be requested by a coach or any player on the field after a goal is scored, or may be taken during a dead ball for the team in possession of the ball. Only one time out is allowed after any goal. The time out shall be 2 minutes in duration commencing at the time the umpire calls the time out. It is the responsibility of the coaches to gather their teams and to disburse them back onto the playing field. After 1 minute, 45 seconds, a warning horn will sound. At 2 minutes the horn will sound again. A minor foul will be called (free position at the center) if a team is not ready to start after 2 minutes.

Suspended/Interrupted Game
Section 5. Once play begins the umpires shall have the authority to interrupt or suspend the game due to dangerous weather or field conditions. The umpire's decision is final. A game is considered legal and complete if 80% of playing time has elapsed. If a suspended game (one in which less than 80% of playing time has elapsed) is replayed on another day, it must be played from the beginning. An interrupted game continued on the same day shall be restarted from its point of interruption.
NOTE: If 80% of the playing time has elapsed and the game is tied, leagues should determine their own tie-breaking procedures.

Forfeited Game
Section 6. If a team leaves the field and refuses to play, the score of the game shall stand if the team remaining on the field was ahead at the time. Otherwise, the score of the game will be 1-0 in favor of the team remaining on the field.
If a suspended coach or non-student team personnel refuses to leave the area, the official may declare a forfeit. The score of a forfeited game will be 1-0 in favor of the non-offending team. If the suspended individual is a student, that individual may remain in the team bench area.

Overtime Procedures
Section 7
. When the score is tied at the end of regular playing time and overtime is to be played, both teams will have a 5-minute rest and toss a coin for choice of ends. Six minutes (two 3-minute periods) of stop clock overtime will be played. The clock will be stopped after 3 minutes of play in order for teams to change ends with no delay for coaching. The game will be restarted by a center draw. The team which is ahead at the end of six minutes wins the game.

 

If the teams are still tied after six minutes have elapsed, the teams will have a 3-minute rest and change ends. The winner will then be decided on a "sudden victory" stop-clock overtime of no more than six minutes in length with the teams changing ends after 3 minutes. The game will be restarted by a center draw. The team scoring the first goal wins the game. Play will continue with "sudden victory" stop-clock overtime periods of six minutes in length with 3 minutes in between and change of ends until a winning goal is scored.

 


 

Junior Varsity Procedures
Same procedures as above, but the clock does not stop after every goal and overtime is not played. The clock will still be stopped on every whistle (to stop play) in the last 2 minutes of each half.